Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises

Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west

Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west (Try this)
  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the west, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Question 1. Choose the correct option from the given options and complete the sentences:

(a) A scholar who writes critical historical narratives is known as ………………………… .

(a) an archaeologist

(b) a historian

(c) a social scientist

(d) a language expert

Answer: (b) a historian

(b) The earliest inscription in the world is displayed at Louvre museum in ………………………… .

(a) England

(b) France

(c) Germany

(d) Portugal

Answer: (b) France

(c) The tradition of recording historical events can be traced back to ………………………… civilization in Mesopotamia.

(a) Sumer

(b) Egyptian

(c) Arab

(d) Mohenjodaro

Answer: (a) Sumer

(d) The tradition of modern historiography has its roots in the writings of ………………….. historiAnswer:

(a) Roman

(b) Greek

(c) German

(d) French

Answer: (b) Greek

(e) ………………….., a Greek historian of the fifth century B.C.E., had used the term ‘History’ for the first time for his book entitled, ‘The Histories’.

(a) Leopold Ranke

(b) Georg Hegel

(c) Michel Foucault

(d) Herodotus

Answer: (d) Herodotus

(f) In 1737 C.E., the ………………….. university in Germany had an independent department for history.

(a) Oxford

(b) Cambridge

(c) Gottingen

(d) Stanford

Answer: (c) Gottingen

(g) Historiography of the nineteenth century was greatly influenced by the thoughts of …………………..

(a) Karl Marx

(b) Voltaire

(c) Georg Hegel

(d) Leopold von Ranke

Answer: (d) Leopold von Ranke

(h) A new school of historiography arose in France known as ………………….. school.

(a) Translation

(b) Annales

(c) Nationalism

(d) Communist

Answer: (b) Annales

(i) The method of analysis which is based on opposites is known as …………………. .

(a) Numismatics

(b) Arithmetic

(c) Polynomial

(d) Dialectics

Answer: (d) Dialectics

(j) ………………….. considered subjects like psychological disorders, science of medicine, prison administration for historical analysis.

(a) Michel Foucault

(b) Leopold Ranke

(c) Karl Marx

(d) Voltaire

Answer: (a) Michel Foucault

(k) After 1990, ………………….. were considered as an independent social class.

(a) labourers

(b) women

(c) men

(d) farmers

Answer: (b) women

(l) According to ………………….., historical realities should be presented in a logical manner.

(a) Georg Hegel

(b) Voltaire

(c) Simone de Beauvoir

(d) Herodotus

Answer: (a) Georg Hegel

(m) According to ………………….., one should never accept anything as the truth till all the doubts are solved.

(a) Rene Descartes

(b) Karl Marx

(c) Voltaire

(d) Herodotus

Answer: (a) Rene Descartes.

You May Like –

  • Chapter 1 Historiography Development in the West
  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition
  • Chapter 3 Applied History
  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts
  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History
  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History
  • Chapter 7 Sports and History
  • Chapter 8 Tourism and History
  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management

Read This Also

Leave a Comment