Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises

Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition  Exercises

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition

Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition (Try this)
  • Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 2 Historiography Indian Tradition, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Question 6. Complete the sentences by choosing a correct option:

(a) The first written document found in India was inscribed during the rule of Emperor ……………….. 

(a) Akbar

(b) Harshavardhan

(c) Ashoka Maurya

(d) Aurangzeb

Answer: (c) Ashoka Maurya

(b) Banabhatta wrote King Harsha’s biography titled ………………… in the 7th century CE.

(a) Meghdoot

(b) Rajtarangini

(c) Rasratnakar

(d) Harshacharit

Answer: (d) Harshacharit

(c) In the 12th century C.E., ………………… wrote a book ‘Rajtarangini’ about history of Kashmir.

(a) Banabhatta

(b) Kalhana

(c) Ziquddin Barani

(d) Patanjali

Answer: (b) Kalhana.

(d) The historians in the courts of Muslim rulers were influenced by ………………… historiography.

(a) Greek and Roman

(b) Arabic and Persian

(c) English and French

(d) Arabic and Urdu

Answer: (b) Arabic and Persian

(e) We get information about the rule of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj from ……………….. .

(a) Bhausahebanchi Bakhar

(b) Panipatachi Bakhar

(c) Sabhasad Bakhar

(d) Holkaranchi Bakhar

Answer: (c) Sabhasad Bakhar

(f) ‘Bhausahebanchi Bakhar’ describes Battle of ……………….. .

(a) Raigad

(b) Panipat

(c) Plassey

(d) Vasai

Answer: (b) Panipat

(g) The first book written by a British historian on Indian history is ……………….. .

(a) The History of India

(b) The History of Maharaj

(c) The History of British India

(d) The Sacred Books of the East

Answer: (c) The History of British India

(h) Nilkanth Janardan Kirtane and V.K. Rajwade exposed the limitations in writings of ……………….. 

(a) Friedrich Max Muller

(b) Colonel Todd

(c) Grant Duff

(d) William Wilson Hunter

Answer: (c) Grant Duff

(i) …………………, an Indian historian played a major role in establishing subaltern history as an important academic school of historiography.

(a) Comrade Sharad Patil

(b) Ranjit Guha

(c) Dharmanand Kosambi

(d) Ram Sharan Sharma

Answer: (b) Ranjit Guha.

(j) The writings of British officials on India display strong influence of ……………….. .

(a) Marxism

(b) Colonalism

(c) Feminism

(d) Capitalism

Answer: (b) Colonalism

(k) The Nationalistic Historiography in Maharashtra was inspired by works of ……………….. .

(a) Vinayak Damotfar Savarkar

(b) Ramkrishna Gopal Bhandarkar

(c) Vishnushastri Chiplunkar

(d) Justice Mahadev Govind Ranade

Answer: (c) Vishnushastri Chiplunkar

(l) The two volumes written by ……………….. on Indian history show impartial treatment of the subject.

(a) Colonel Todd

(b) William Wilson Hunter

(c) Grant Duff

(d) James Mill

Answer: (b) William Wilson Hunter

(m) ‘Primitive Communism to Slavery’, represents ……………….. the historiography.

(a) Colonial

(b) Orientalist

(c) Nationalistic

(d) Marxist

Answer: (d) Marxist

(n) ‘Stripurush Tulana’ was written by ……………….. is acknowledged as first feminist book in India.

(a) Meera Kosambi

(b) Dr. Sharmila Rege

(c) Tarabai Shinde

(d) Pandita Ramabai

Answer: (c) Tarabai Shinde.

You May Like –

Read This Also

Leave a Comment