Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises

Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts

Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts (Try this)
  • Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 4 History of Indian Arts, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Complete the sentences by choosing a correct option:

(a) Lalit Kala is also known as …………………… .

(a) Folk art

(b) Aangik Kala

(c) Drik Kala

(d) Nagara art

Answer:

(b) Aangik Kala

(b) Jivya Somya Mashe, an artist in the Thane district played a great role in making the …………………… style of painting very popular.

(a) Chitrakathi

(b) Maratha

(c) Warli

(d) Classical

Answer:

(c) Warli

(c) The Chalukya King, Someshvara, mentioned in …………………… book the tradition of Chitrakathi.

(a) Natyashastra

(b) Kitab-e-Navras

(c) Paintings of Ajanta

(d) Manasollas

Answer:

(d) Manasollas.

(d) The ancient Indian texts mentioned …………………………. styles of Classical Art.

(a) Nine

(b) Thirty-six

(c) Sixty-four

(d) Eighty-four

Answer:

(c) Sixty-four

(e) During the reign, of Mughal Emperor …………………………., the Mughal miniature style showing a blend of Indian and Persian was developed.

(a) Akbar

(b) Aurangzeb

(c) Jahangir

(d) Babur

Answer:

(a) Akbar

(f) Some of the drawings of Gangaram Tambat are preserved in …………………………. university.

(a) Stanford

(b) Cambridge

(c) Oxford

(d) Yale

Answer:

(d) Yale

(g) …………………………. is the characteristic of European style of painting.

(a) Sketching

(b) Exact portrayal of object

(c) Natural colours

(d) Landscape

Answer:

(b) Exact portrayal of object

(h) Replicas of Ajanta paintings was made by

(a) Pestonji Bomanji

(b) Gangaram Tambat

(c) Raja Ravi Verma

(d) James Wales

Answer:

(a) Pestonji Bomanji.

(i) The lion capital of the Ashoka pillar found at …………………………. is the national emblem of India.

(a) Bodhgaya

(b) Patliputra

(c) Sanchi

(d) Sarnath

Answer:

(d) Sarnath

(j) The stupa at …………………………. in Indonesia is the largest stupa in the world.

(a) Ubud

(b) Sigiran

(c) Borobudur

(d) Palembang

Answer:

(c) Borobudur

(k) The …………………………. school of art laid the foundation of Indian iconography.

(a) Gandhar

(b) Nagara

(c) Dravid

(d) Mathura

Answer:

(d) Mathura

(l) The temple architecture developed in India around 4th century C.E. during the …………………………. period.

(a) Kushana

(b) Rashtrakuta

(c) Gupta

(d) Chola

Answer:

(c) Gupta

(m) …………………………. is a blend of Nagara style of architecture of North India and Dravid style of South India.

(a) Gandhar

(b) Mathura

(c) Bhoomija

(d) Vesara

Answer:

(d) Vesara.

(n) The two main branches of the Indian classical music are ………………………… .

(a) Folk music and Vocal

(b) Dadraa and Thumri

(c) Bhajans and Qawwalis

(d) Hindustani music and Carnatic music

Answer:

(d) Hindustani music and Carnatic music

(o) The text of …………………………. written by Bharatmuni is supposed to be the earliest one discussing music and theatre.

(a) Manasollas

(b) Abhilasha Chintamani

(c) Natyashastra

(d) Rasratnakar

Answer:

(c) Natyashastra

(p) Every year the …………………………. festival is held in Pune.

(a) Kala Ghoda

(b) Gunidas

(c) Savai Gandharva

(d) Gharapuri

Answer:

(c) Savai Gandharva

(q) The ruler of Bijapur, Ibrahim Adilshah wrote …………………………. text in Persian language.

(a) Tuzuk-i-Babari

(b) Padmavat

(c) Akbarnama

(d) Kitab-e-Navras

Answer:

(d) Kitab- e-Navras

(r) …………………………. is a prominent name among artists who created a new style of fusion of Indian and Western dance.

(a) Pandit Shivkumar Sharma

(b) Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia

(c) Pandit Uday Shankar

(d) Ustad Zakir Hussain

Answer:

(a) Pandit Uday Shankar.

You May Like –

Read This Also

Leave a Comment