Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercise

Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercise

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 6 Entertainment and History

Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 6 Entertainment and History
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 6 Entertainment and History
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 6 Entertainment and History
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History (Try this)
  • Chapter 6 Entertainment and History (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 6 Entertainment and History Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 6 Entertainment and History, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Question 6.

Complete the sentences by choosing the correct option:

(a) In the 18th century, ………………………. started a Phad of Dashavatara artists which used to perform all over Maharashtra.

(a) Saint Gadge Maharaj

(b) Adnyandas

(c) Tulsidas

(d) Shyamiji Naik Kale

Answer:

(d) Shyamji Naik Kale

(b) Traditionally, ………………………. is supposed to be the founder of keertan tradition.

(a) Saint Namdev

(b) Saint Eknath

(c) Naradmuni

(d) Saint Gadge Maharaj

Answer:

(c) Naradmuni

(c) The Powada composed by the poet ………………………. on the incident of the killing of Afzal Khan is well-known.

(a) Adnyandas

(b) Tulsidas

(c) Ramdas

(d) Surdas

Answer:

(a) Adnyandas.

(d) Compositions of ………………………. are not part of Bhajans sung in Karnataka.

(a) Purandardas

(b) Surdah

(c) Bodhendraguruswami

(d) Thyagraj

Answer:

(b) Surdas

(e) Varkari sect has developed a glorious tradition of ………………………. by chanting God’s name.

(a) Powada

(b) Dashavatari Natak

(c) Bhajan-Keertan

(d) Bharud

Answer:

(c) Bhajan-Keertan

(f) Powada composed by Tulsidas on the battle of ………………………. is very well known.

(a) Panhala

(b) Raigarh

(c) Pratapgad

(d) Simhgarh

Answer:

(d) Simhgarh

(g) Powadas composed by ………………………. were not the part of Samyukta Maharashtra Movement.

(a) Amarsheikh

(b) Patthe Bapurao

(c) Annabhau Sathe

(d) Gawankar

Answer:

(b) Patthe Bapurao

(h) ………………………. is known as the Father of Marathi theatre.

(a) V. J. Kirtane

(b) Dattopant Patwardhan

(c) Vishnudas Bhave

(d) Annasaheb Kirloskar

Answer:

(c) Vishnudas Bhave.

(i) started the tradition of having a complete written script.

(a) V. J. Kirtane

(b) Vishnudas Bhave

(c) Shripad Krishna Kolhatkar

(d) Govind Ballal Deval

Answer:

(a) V. J. Kirtane

(j) In the latter half of the 19th century, made special efforts to introduce classical khyal music in Maharashtra.

(a) Bhimsen Joshi

(b) Kumar Gandharva

(c) Kishori Amonkar

(d) Balkrishnabuva Ichalkaranjikar

Answer:

(d) Balkrishnabuva Ichalkaranjikar

(k) In India, is the first one to make a cine camera.

(a) Anandrao Painter

(b) Baburao Painter

(c) Dadasaheb Torne

(d) Dadasaheb Phalke

Answer:

(a) Anandrao Painter

(l) In 1925, made a movie Bajirao Mastani, which was later on banned by the British Government under the suspicion of spreading nationalistic sentiments.

(a) Sanjay Leela Bhansali

(b) Dadasaheb Phalke

(c) Baburao Painter

(d) Bhalaji Pendharkar

Answer:

(d) Bhalaji Pendharkar

(m) was the first woman producer of: Marathi movies.

(a) Kamalabai Mangarulkar

(b) Devika Rani

(c) Amirbai Karnataki

(d) Kanandevi

Answer:

(a) Kamalabai Mangalurkar.

You May Like –

Read This Also

Leave a Comment