Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises

Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 9 Heritage Management

Class 10th History Chapter 8 Tourism and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 9 Heritage Management
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 9 Heritage Management
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 9 Heritage Management
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management (Try this)
  • Chapter 9 Heritage Management (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 9 Heritage Management Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 9 Heritage Management, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Complete the sentences by choosing the correct option:

(a) Documents and artefacts which are not exhibited are kept in …………………… .

(a) Museum

(b) Library

(c) Archives

(d) Government office

Answer:

(c) Archives

(b) ……………………. was the 16th century artist who worked under the patronage of French King Francis I.

(a) Leonardo-da-Vinci

(b) Michaelangelo

(c) Raphael

(d) Dante

Answer:

(a) Leonardo-da-Vinci

(c) The collection in ……………………. increased to a great extent because of the antiquities brought by Napoleon Bonaparte.

(a) National Museum of Natural History

(b) British Museum

(c) Louvre Museum

(d) The Calico Museum

Answer:

(c) Louvre Museum.

(d) ……………………., a natural scientist handed over about 71 thousand objects in his collection to the British Museum.

(a) Sir Hans Sloan

(b) King George II

(c) Napoleon Bonaparte

(d) King Francis I

Answer:

(a) Sir Hans Sloan

(e) The Museum of Natural History which 8 houses more than 12 crore specimens of fossils is in ……………………. .

(a) England

(b) France

(c) Switzerland

(d) USA.

Answer:

(d) USA

(f) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu-sangrahalay was built to commemorate the visit of ……………………. .

(a) King George I

(b) Queen Elizabeth

(c) Prince Charles

(d) Prince of Wales

Answer:

(c) Prince of Wales

(g) The building of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastusangrahalay is built in ……………………. style.

(a) Mughal

(b) Indo-Greek

(c) Indo-Gothic

(d) Indo-Persian

Answer:

(c) Indo-Gothic

(h) ……………………. is given status of Grade I heritage building in Mumbai.

(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Railway Terminus

(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastusangrahalay

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) Jehangir Art Gallery

Answer:

(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastusangrahalay.

(i) The Royal Library of Ashurbanipal, the ……………………….. Emperor in Mesopotamia is one of the earliest libraries in the world.

(a) Hispanic

(b) Assyrian

(c) Mongol

(d) Akkadian

Answer:

(b) Assyrian

(j) The ……………………….. in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu was built in 16th-17th century during the times of Nayak dynasty.

(a) Vyankojiraje Bhosale

(b) Sarfojiraje Bhosale

(c) Saraswati Mahal Granthalay

(d) Vidya Niketan

Answer:

(c) Saraswati Mahal Granthalay

(k) The first official archives of India, the ……………………….. was established in 1891 C.E. in Kolkata.

(a) National Archive

(b) Federal Record of Nation

(c) Archive National

(d) Imperial Record Department

Answer:

(d) Imperial Record Department

(l) There are about five crore Modi documents related to Maratha history in the Pune branch which are referred as ………………………. .

(a) Peshwa Daftar

(b) Bhosale Daftar

(c) British Daftar

(d) Maratha Daftar

Answer:

(a) Peshwa Daftar

(m) ……………………….. prepared during the reign of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is considered as an important encyclopaedia.

(a) Bharatiya Vyavahar Kosh

(b) Rajavyavaharkosh

(c) Vyavaharik Kosh

(d) Bharatiya Prachin Charitrakosh

Answer:

(b) Rajavyavaharkosh.

Question 7.

Identify the wrong pair in the following and write it:

(1)

(1) Maharaj Sayajirao UniversityDelhi
(2) Banaras Hindu UniversityVaranasi
(3) Aligarh Muslim UniversityAligarh
(4) Jivaji UniversityGwalior

Answer:

Wrong Pair: Maharaj Sayajirao University – Delhi.

(2)

(1) Sangeetshastrakar va Kalavant Yancha Itiha£Lakshman Dattatray Joshi
(2) Krantikarakancha CharitrakoshS. R. Date
(3) Svantantryasainik CharitrakoshN. R. Phatak
(4) Bharatvarshiya Prachin Aitihasik KoshShridhar Vyankatesh Ketkar

Answer:

Wrong Pair: Bharatvarshiya Prachin Aitihasik Kosh – Shridhar Vyankatesh Ketkar

(3)

(1) Bharatvarshiya CharitrakoshSiddeshwar Shastri Chitral
(2) Marathi VishwakoshRaghunath Bhaskar Godbole
(3) Bharatiya Samskruti KoshPandit Mahadevshastri Joshi
(4) Maharashtriya DnyankoshShridhar Vyankatesh Ketkar

Answer:

Wrong Pair: Marathi Vishwakosh – Raghunath Bhaskar Godbole

(4)

(1) SthanapothiMuni Vyas
(2) Index of Marathi PeriodicalsS. G. Date
(3) First Encyclopaedia of Natural HistoryDenis Diderot
(4) Asiatic Society of BengalFirst museum in India

Answer:

Wrong Pair: First Encyclopaedia of Natural History – Denis Diderot

You May Like –

Read This Also

Leave a Comment