Class 10 History Chapter 7 Sports and History exercise

Class 10 History Chapter 7 Sports and History exercise

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 7 Sports and History

Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 7 Sports and History
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 7 Sports and History
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 7 Sports and History
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 7 Sports and History (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 7 Sports and History (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 7 Sports and History (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 7 Sports and History (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 7 Sports and History (Try this)
  • Chapter 7 Sports and History (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 7 Sports and History Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 7 Sports and History, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Complete the sentences by choosing the correct option:

(a) The activity which combines physical exercise and entertainment is ……………………….. .

(a) Show

(b) Attitude

(c) Sports

(d) Competition

Answer:

(c) Sports

(b) ……………………….. was looked upon as a game and entertainment by ancient people.

(a) Dancing

(b) Playing

(c) Singing

(d) Hunting

Answer:

(d) Hunting

(c) ……………………….. and its various tactics were devised by Balambhat Deodhar, the physical trainer of Peshwa Bajirao II.

(a) Kabaddi

(b) Atyapatya

(c) Khokho

(d) Mallakhamb

Answer:

(d) Mallakhamb.

(d) The Indian Government has honoured Sachin, Tendulkar with ……………………… for his illustrious achievements in the field of cricket.

(a) Padma Shri

(b) Khel Ratna

(c) Arjuna Award

(d) Bharat Ratna

Answer:

(d) Bharat Ratna

(e) ……………………… is the national game of India.

(a) Hockey

(b) Cricket

(c) Football

(d) Kabaddi

Answer:

(a) Hockey

(f) The National Sports Day of India is celebrated on 29th August which is the birth date of …………………….. .

(a) Khashaba Jadhav

(b) Sachin Tendulkar

(c) Major Dhyan Chand

(d) Bal J. Pandit

Answer:

(c) Major Dhyan Chand

(g) Vishnubhat Godse in his book Maza Pravas wrote that sports and physical activity had great importance in the daily schedule of ………………………

(a) Tatya Tope

(b) Queen of Jhansi Lakshmibai

(c) Bahadur Shah Jaffar

(d) Nanasaheb Peshwa

Answer:

(b) Queen of Jhansi Lakshmibai

(g) Maruti Mane is known for …………………….. .

(a) Hockey

(b) Kabaddi

(c) Marathon

(d) Wrestling

Answer:

(d) Wrestling.

(h) …………………….. wrote the play Mrichchhakatika which means a clay cart.

(a) Harshvardhan

(b) Shudraka

(c) Bhavbhuti

(4) Kalidas

Answer:

(b) Shudraka

(i) The findings in the excavations of …………………….., an ancient city in Italy includes an ivory doll made by Indian craftsmen.

(a) Rome

(b) Athens

(c) Sparta

(d) Pompeii

Answer:

(d) Pompeii

(j) An interesting description of games and toys is found in ……………………. .

(a) Shakuntal

(b) Panchatantra

(c) Mrichchhakatika

(d) Kathasaritsagara

Answer:

(d) Kathasaritsagara

(k) Major Dhyan Chand was honoured in 1956 with …………………….. for his marvellous achievements in hockey.

(a) Padma Shri

(b) Padma Bhushan

(c) Padma Vibhushan

(d) Bharat Ratna

Answer:

(c) Padma Bhushan

(l) …………………….. was the first Indian female boxer to win a bronze medal in the Olympics.

(a) P 7 Sindhu

(b) Mary Kom

(c) Geeta Phoghat

(d) Saina Nehwal

Answer:

(b) Mary Kom.

You May Like –

Read This Also

Leave a Comment