Class 10th Chapter 5 Mass Media and History exercise

Class 10th Chapter 5 Mass Media and History exercise

We offer free Maharashtra Board Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format. Our expert team have gone through this chapter and prepared Notes for the students who are facing difficulties in summarizing of this chapter. We assure you that you can score more marks by using our Pdf files. Let us tell you that all the questions answers in concern with this chapter are prepared by our expert teachers team. Here you will find three Pdf files, among them first Pdf files consists of Textbook Questions Answers whereas in second Pdf files you will get the additional extra questions for practices. In the third and last Pdf files, you will get full exercise of this chapter.

You need not worry about the Digest/ Guide because after using our Pdf solutions you will never find need of them. You will get all the Pdf files at the end of this post, so we would like to request you to read full article.

Board Class Chapter
Maharashtra state Board Class 10Chapter 5 Mass Media and History

Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History Exercises or questions answers in Pdf format:

Here is what you all are waiting for. Teachers, parents and student, now you will find below the Solutions of Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History Exercises or questions answersFrom the subject English of Maharashtra State Board.

Below you can see the Pdf files which can be downloaded but before proceeding, please follow our guidelines given below.

How to download PDF file ?

  • First method: Below you will see the preview of the solutions where at the right top corner you will find the pop-up window. You have to click on that window.
  • Second method: Below outline, you will see the download button where you need to click.

Download our PDF files ↴

Chapter NamePdf Solutions
Chapter 5 Mass Media and History
( Text book ) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 5 Mass Media and History
(Additional Extra) Exercise
Download Now
Chapter 5 Mass Media and History
(Entire) Exercise
Download Now

Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History: Notes

As we go through the entire Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History Exercises or questions answers, we can see there are so many questions asked meanwhile and students are expected to answers them. Some students may face some problem while answering it , but we promise you that after reviewing our answer, you will gain the confidence to answers such questions. Our expert team teacher have divided the solutions into several parts,which will help you to understand this chapter better. Have a look at the following parts:

  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History (Extent Intext Questions and Answers)
  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History (Colours of both)
  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History (Additional Questions)
  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History (Use your brain power)
  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History (Try this)
  • Chapter 5 Mass Media and History (Think about it)

Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History Exercises or questions answers: Question Bank

All those students who are preparing for the final exam and want to score more marks on board can refer to our question bank, among them are some questions may ask you in your final examination.

Beneath, in our Pdf documents, you get the Class 10th History Chapter 5 Mass Media and History Exercises or questions answers, however our expert crew have faith in the query bank that allows you to help the students to get more marks.
Our expert team of teachers has prepared the best solutions to these questions. All the answers to these questions are given in our PDF file, which is given below. You can download it for your later study. In Our Pdf file of solutions of the Chapter 5 Mass Media and History, you will find the solutions of Important Question bank given below.

We hope that this question bank will help you a little for your exam preparation.

Question Bank

Question 6.

Complete the sentences by choosing a correct option:

(a) ………………….. is the first newspaper in Marathi.

(a) Deenbandhu

(b) Prabhakar

(c) Darpan

(d) Kesari

Answer:

(c) Darpan

(b) 6th January is celebrated as ………………….. day in Maharashtra.

(a) Periodical Day

(b) Newspaper Day

(c) Printing Day

(d) Journalist Day

Answer:

(d) Journalist Day

(c) The letters ‘Shatpatre1 published in Prabhakar were written by ………………….. .

(a) Lokmanya Tilak

(b) Lokhitvadi

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Justice Ranade

Answer:

(b) Lokhitvadi.

(d) The honour of printing illustrations for the first time in an Indian newspaper goes to ………………….. .

(a) Dnyanoday

(b) Darpan

(c) Prabhakar

(d) Kesari

Answer:

(a) Dnyanoday

(e) Deenbandhu was started by ………………….. who was a close associate of Mahatma Phule.

(a) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar

(b) Lokmanya Tilak %

(c) Narayan Meghaji Lokhande

(d) Krishnarao Bhalekar

Answer:

(d) Krishnarao Bhalekar

(f) ………………….. newspaper was started by Agarkar and Lokmanya Tilak.

(a) Deenbandhu and Induprakash

(b) Darpan and Prabhakar

(c) Dnyanoday and .Digdarshan

(d) Kesari and Maratha

Answer:

(d) Kesari and Maratha

(g) Balshastri Jambhekar started ………………….. the first monthly magazine in Marathi.

(a) Digdarshan

(b) Prabhakar

(c) Darpan

(d) Dnyanoday

Answer:

(a) Digdarshan

(h) ………………….. was acknowledged as the fourth pillar of democracy.

(a) Representatives

(b) Periodicals

(c) Newspaper

(d) Books

Answer:

(c) Newspaper.

(i) The first English news bulletin was broadcast on 23rd July, 1927 from the …………………… radio station.

(a) Kolkata

(b) Madras

(c) Mumbai

(d) Dblhi

Answer:

(c) Mumbai

(j) Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India inaugurated the …………………… Doordarshan centre.

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bangalore

(c) Lucknow

(d) Delhi

Answer:

(d) Delhi

(k) Newspapers published special supplements or a special issue to commemorate occasions like completion of seventy-five years of …………………… in 2017.

(a) Khilafat Movement

(b) Non Co-operation Movement

(c) Civil Disobedience Movement

(d) Quit India Movement

Answer:

(d) Quit India Movement

(l) ……………………, a German weekly magazine, had purchased a number of so called handwritten diaries that were later proved forged.

(a) Time Magazine

(b) Statesman

(c) Stern

(d) Reuters

Answer:

(c) Stern

(m) Akashvani has preserved recordings of all speeches delivered by the …………………… on 15th August.

(a) President

(b) Wee President

(c) Prime Minister

(d) Army General

Answer:

(c) Prime Minister

(n) Akashwani comes under the Ministry of …………………… of the Indian Government.

(a) Social welfare

(b) Human Resource and Development

(c) Information and Broadcasting

(d) Education Technology

Answer:

(c) Information and Broadcasting.

You May Like –

Read This Also

Leave a Comment